Add event to calendar

Apple Google Office 365 Outlook Outlook.com Yahoo

DAY 1: THURSDAY, 27th MAY

  • Chairs: Rodrigue Rossignol (MRGM, Bordeaux) & Sophie Vasseur (CRCM, Marseille)

    09:30 Symposium Welcome,
    Rodrigue Rossignol (MRGM, Bordeaux)
    09:40 Keynote lecture
    Mitochondrial redox signaling and drug modulation,
    Mike Murphy (Cambridge, United Kingdom)
    10:20 Lecture
    xCT-based inducers of ferroptosis in the treatment of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma – opportunities and challenges,
    Milica Vucetic (Centre Scientifique de Monaco)
    10:40 Selected talk
    Exploiting a redox bottleneck to combat drug tolerance in pancreatic cancer, Holly Brunton (CRUK Beatson, United Kingdom)

    10:55 Industry Talk
    The next generation of immunotherapies requires a new generation of cell analysis tools,
    Christophe Iochem
    (Cell Analysis, Agilent Technologies)

    11:05 Lecture
    Preventing cancer metastasis with superoxide scavengers,
    Pierre Sonveaux (UC Louvain, Belgium)
    11:25 Selected talk
    Targeting mitochondrial and redox metabolism to prevent relapse in pancreatic cancer, Nadine Abdel Hadi (CRCM, Marseille, France)

    11:40 Industry Talk
    Nanolive microscopes deliver a complete solution for label-free high resolution live cell imaging and quantitative analysis,
    Adrian Baumann (Nanolive)
     

  • Cell Metabolism, Allyson Evans / Cell Reports, Maria Giuseppina Baratta

  • Chairs: Nathalie Mazure (C3M, Nice) & Marija Vlaski-Lafarge (EFS/ BMGIC, Bordeaux)

    14:00 Welcome talk, Nathalie Mazure (C3M, Nice)
    14:05 Nobel lecture: Understanding cellular oxygen sensing mechanisms: implications for cancer, Sir Peter J. Ratcliffe (Oxford, United Kingdom)
    15:00 Lecture: Breaking the hypoxic barrier to PARP inhibitors, Amato Giaccia (Oxford, United Kingdom)
    15:45 Industry Symposium
    Hypoxia live session, Petra Miikkulainen (Baker Ruskinn) & Gaëtan Podeur (Alliance Bio Expertise)
    16:15 Industry talk
    Innovative tools for monitoring mitochondrial events in vitro,
    Frédéric Samazan (Tebu-Bio)

    16:25 Selected talk
    HIF1A promotes prostatic intraepithelial neoplasia evolution,
    Mohamed Abu El Maaty (IGBMC, Illkirch, France)
    16:40 Lecture: The dual metabolic control of stem cell niche: an energy restriction model for the selection of chronicmyeloid leukaemia cells sensitive or resistant to therapy, Persio Dello Sbarba (Firenze, Italy)

DAY 2: FRIDAY, 28th MAY

  • Chairs: Laurent Le Cam (IRCM, Montpellier) & Stéphane Rocchi (C3M, Nice)

    09:30 Welcome talk, Laurent Le Cam (IRCM, Montpellier)
    09:35 Keynote lecture
    Novel chromatin based mechanisms, Robert Schneider (Helmholtz Munich, Germany)
    10:15 Lecture: Epigenetic reprogramming in SDH-deficient cancers,
    Judith Favier (Cardiovascular Research Center HEGP, Paris, France)
    10:45 Selected talk
    Methylglyoxal, a glycolysis by-product, epigenetically silences tumor suppressor genes in triple negative breast cancer, Assia Tiamiou (University of Liège, Belgium)
    11:00 Lecture: SCENITH: functional profiling energy metabolism and epigenetics in human samples by Flow cytometry, Rafael Jose Argüello (CIML, Marseille, France)
    11:25 Industry Talk
    NextGen-O2k and Bioenergetics Communications, Erich Gnaiger (Oroboros Instruments innovations)

    11:40 Selected talk
    Translatome-based classification reveals a dual metabolic dependency
    of a new TUMC subtype of pancreatic cancer, Yvan Martineau (CRCT, Toulouse, France)
    11:55 Selected talk
    Interaction of LncRNA LENOX with the GTPase RAP2C promotes
    oxidative phosphorylation, melanoma cell survival
    and resistance to BRAF inhibition,
    Giovanni Gambi
    (IGBMC, Illkirch, France)
    12:10 Short presentation of SFC, Julie Pannequin (SFC)

  • Chairs: Frédéric Bost (C3M, Nice) & Jean-Emmanuel Sarry (CRCT, Toulouse)

    14:00 Welcome talk,
    Jean-Emmanuel Sarry (CRCT, Toulouse)
    14:05 Metabolic control of immunity by the hexosamine biosynthetic pathway and O-GlcNacylation, Maya Saleh Oncoimmunology Research, ImmunoConcEpT Laboratories, Department of Life Sciences and Health, The University of Bordeaux, France)
    14:35 Lecture: Dietary fatty acids and the regulation of glycolysis, Alicia Kowaltowski (São Paulo, Brazil)
    14:55 Selected talk
    Role of the transcription factor to liver carcinogenesis,
    Emmanuel Benichou (Institut Cochin, Paris, France)
    15:10 Industry talk
    Analysis of rates of cellular bioenergetics pathways and applications in studying metabolic reprogramming of cancer cells,
    Barry Bochner (Biolog Inc)
    15:40 Lecture
    Autophagic and primary cilium machineries crosstalk in mechanical stress sensing: molecular and functional aspects,
    Etienne Morel (Institut Necker Enfants Malades, Paris, France)
    16:00 Selected talk
    PPARD integrates microenvironmental signals to activate
    a pro-metastatic metabolic program in pancreatic cancer, Beatriz Parejo-Alonso (IIS Aragón, Zaragoza, Spain)
    16:15 Keynote lecture
    Dietary modulation and cancer therapy,
    Karen Vousden (Crick Institute, United Kingdom)
    17:20 Best talks & e-poster awards

DAY 3, SATURDAY 29th MAY

  • En partenariat avec le réseau NACRe

    Modérateurs : Alice Carrier (CRCM, Marseille), Jean-Ehrland Ricci (C3M, Nice) & Rodrigue Rossignol (MRGM, Bordeaux)

    09h00 • Mot de bienvenue, Nathalie Caplet (BRIO, Bordeaux)
    09h10 • Présentation du réseau et des conclusions du rapport INCa 2020, Bernard Srour (Coordinateur du réseau NACRe)
    09h35 • Régimes restrictifs, thérapies ciblées et immunothérapie, Bruno Raynard (Gustave Roussy, Villejuif)
    10h00 • Prise en charge de la dénutrition et de la cachexie dans le cancer et dans le traitement, Pierre Senesse (Institut du Cancer de Montpellier)
    10h25 • Pause
    10h40 • Oncogériatrie : besoins des patients âgés, Isabelle Bourdel-Marchasson (CHU Bordeaux)
    11h05 • Questions/réponses (soja, produits laitiers, antioxydants, …), Vanessa Cottet (LNC Dijon)

    11h30 Table ronde
    Présentation du Collectif ASPERON
    Invités : Alice Carrier (CRCM, Marseille), Jean-Ehrland Ricci (C3M, Nice) & intervenants de la matinée
    Animation : Interventions de comédiens

    12h00 Fin de la réunion